Privacy Statement

Preface

The Royal New Zealand Coastguard Inc. (Coastguard) is committed to safeguarding the
personal information of those with whom it deals with openness and transparency in
compliance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020.

The following Privacy Statement (‘Statement’) explains Coastguard privacy practices, as
to what information may be collected from you, how such information will be used by
Coastguard and/or other persons or entities, with whom such information may be shared,
your choices regarding the collection, use and distribution of such information, your ability
to access or correct such information and the security procedures that Coastguard have
implemented to protect your privacy.


Privacy Statement

Coastguard is committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals who visit the following
websites and any other microsites used for event registration, Coastguard Lotteries,
Coastguard App, and/or application purposes:

  • www.coastguard.nz
  • www.boatiesbestmate.nz
  • www.lottery.coastguard.nz

Coastguard understands that personal information should be kept private. This Statement
complies with the New Zealand Privacy Principles as contained in the New Zealand
Privacy Act 2020, and explains how Coastguard:

  • Collects personal information
  • Uses and shares your personal information
  • Processes payments
  • Stores personal information
  • Uses cookies
  • May use the Google Analytics service
  • Will not be responsible for personal information collected through linked
    third-party websites
  • Allows you to access/amend your personal information
  • Provides you with contact for further information.

By using or accessing the website and/or any of Coastguard services (whether by your
mobile phone, tablet, smartphone, PC or any other means), you are deemed to have
agreed to be bound by this Statement.
Privacy Statement 2021 Page 2 of 5



Links to other sites and third-party providers

This site, any newsletters or any other communications Coastguard provides to you may
contain links to third party websites. Coastguard may also use some third-party providers
to manage some of our engagement processes and services, such as newsletters, event
registrations, trip report apps, and fundraising platforms. Unless expressly stated
otherwise, these websites have not been developed by, nor are controlled by Coastguard.
While Coastguard take steps to ensure that any providers Coastguard uses can protect
the personal information they process for Coastguard, there is no implication that
Coastguard checks, endorses, approves or agrees with the privacy practices of the third party websites linked to.
Coastguard encourages you to be aware when you leave a Coastguard website and to read the privacy policies of each website you visit.



Links to social networking platforms

Coastguard uses social networking services such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube,
LinkedIn and Instagram to communicate with the public about Coastguard work, to raise
awareness of events and for fundraising campaign purposes.. When you communicate
with Coastguard via these services, the social networking service concerned may collect
your personal information for its own purposes.
These services may track your use of Coastguard website on those pages where their
links are displayed. If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service)
while using a Coastguard site, their tracking will be associated with your profile with them.
These services have their own privacy policies / statements which are independent of
Coastguard. They do not have any access to the personal information Coastguard hold
on our systems.


What personal information does Coastguard collect and why?

The personal information Coastguard may collect from you directly, or indirectly, includes:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details, including address, email or phone number
  • Any other personal information, including medical, that may form part of an
    application or enquiry
  • Details of any events you have registered for, including dietary
    requirements
    Any questions or comments you submit via Coastguard social media
  • platforms
  • Your responses to surveys or group discussions
  • Information about your use of Coastguard website(s) or App(s).

Coastguard may collect personal information about you (such as your first and last name,
mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address and credit card number), directly from
you, when you use the website, over the phone, by letter, app or email, including when:

  • You complete an application form
  • You register for an event or a delegated third-party register on your behalf
  • You subscribe to a newsletter or an emailing list
  • You deal with Coastguard over the telephone
  • You email Coastguard
  • You provide Coastguard with feedback
  • You complete online surveys
  • You ask Coastguard to contact you after visiting a Coastguard website
  • You contact Coastguard for any other purpose, and

Coastguard provides information or services to you.

Coastguard will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for
which it was collected (or otherwise as required or authorised by law). This may include
using your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with products or services and to personalise your
    experience when browsing the website;
  • To undertake customer service activities, such as responding to any
    queries, comments or complaints you may have;
  • To administer website services, including processing any searches or
    requests for information about Coastguard products or services;
  • To maintain and develop Coastguard systems, including testing and
    upgrading them;
  • To enable Coastguard to monitor, review and improve our services, and
    communicate with you about them;
  • To enable Coastguard to maintain contact with you through its Alumni
    programme;
    For Coastguard administrative purposes and for internal record keeping;
  • To comply with relevant laws and regulations;
  • To anonymise data for use in such a manner that you cannot be identified
    for purposes such as online advertising / re-marketing, Search & Rescue
    research, and
  • For any other specific purpose which Coastguard notify you of at the time
    your personal information is collected.


Online advertising, Re-Marketing and Third-Party Tracking

We may use Google AD Words, Facebook and other platforms to raise awareness of
Coastguard services, products or educational material related to safe boating, and
promote events, fundraising and education activities and events, some of which is done
through re-marketing.



Lookalike Audiences

For re-marketing purposes, we occasionally use anonymised information about our
supporters to create ‘lookalike’ or similar audiences of shared interests or similar
demographics via these platforms. Data is not used for any other purpose than to create
this lookalike audience.



Cookies and Analytics

Coastguard uses cookies and analytics tools on Coastguard websites to:

  • Allow you to navigate and use key website features
  • Authenticate, and
  • To collect information about how you use the website.

The following information is collected about your use of Coastguard websites (though
please note, Coastguard makes no efforts to associate this with your identity):
Privacy Statement – 2021 Page 4 of 5

  • Your IP address
  • The search terms you used
  • The pages you accessed on Coastguard websites and the links you clicked
    on
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • The referring site or social media platform (if any) through which you
    clicked to the Coastguard website
  • Your operating system (such as Windows)
  • The device via which you accessed the site (such as mobile, tablet, PC);
    and
  • Your web browser (such as Chrome or Safari).

A cookie is a small data file that the site sends to your browser, which may then store it
on your system for later retrieval by the site. Information supplied by the cookies and
session information can help Coastguard to analyse the profile of our site’s visitors and
helps Coastguard to provide you with a better user experience. They do not track your
activity before or after you leave a Coastguard site.

Coastguard may use the Google Analytics Service which will issue cookies from its own
servers and which are able to track visitor activity through a Coastguard website. For
more information on how Google Analytics collects and processes data, please click here.

Please refer to Google’s Privacy Statement for more information.

From time to time, Coastguard may also contact you for market research purposes or to
provide you with information about new services, special offers and promotions. This may
include information about Coastguard programmes, research funding, events, donor and
fund-raising activities. Coastguard will allow you to opt in before receiving any unsolicited
content. If you do opt in, Coastguard will also give you the opportunity to opt out of
receiving such direct marketing or market research content.

If you do not want your personal information to be collected, please do not submit it to
Coastguard. Please note that if you elect not to provide certain personal information to
Coastguard, Coastguard may not be able to provide you with the services or information
you require.



Payments

Online payments are made securely through our payment solutions provider Windcave.

Does Coastguard share or disclose personal information?

For the purposes Coastguard have described, Coastguard may disclose your personal
information:

  • To Coastguard suppliers (including service and other content providers),
    contractors, agents and business partners who help Coastguard administer
    the website and/or deliver services to you;
  • To Coastguard professional advisers
  • To New Zealand Police for operational purposes
  • To Search and Rescue New Zealand for research purposes
  • Where you have otherwise consented; or
  • As otherwise required or authorised by law.

Coastguard may also disclose your personal information to anyone who hosts or
maintains data centres, service platforms and other infrastructure and systems on behalf
of Coastguard, where your personal information is processed and/or stored.

Coastguard will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the persons and organisations to
whom Coastguard disclose personal information are bound to protect the privacy of that
personal information according to the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020. Please note that
some of the persons to whom Coastguard disclose personal information may be situated
outside New Zealand. Our website and systems may also be based on servers located
outside of New Zealand.

If you have shared your information to Coastguard regarding any personal stories relating
to services Coastguard has provided, Coastguard will only share these stories (in any
way, shape or form) with your expressed written permission. This includes any images or
video footage.



How does Coastguard protect your personal information?

Coastguard takes all reasonable measures to ensure the security of your personal
information that is held by Coastguard from such risks as loss, misuse, unauthorised
access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Coastguard reminds you, however, that the
internet is not a secure environment and although all reasonable care is taken,
Coastguard cannot warrant or guarantee the security of information that you provide to
Coastguard via electronic means.



How can you access and correct your personal information?

If you identify any inaccuracy in your personal information, you need to make a change
to, or would like to verify such information, please contact Coastguard so that we may
update Coastguard records. Coastguard contact information is set out below. Coastguard
notes that it is not required to provide access to information in certain situations, but if
Coastguard refuses access, Coastguard will give you our reasons for doing so.



For how long does Coastguard hold personal information?

Coastguard will keep your personal information for only as long as is necessary to
achieve the purpose for which it was collected.



Changes to this Privacy Statement

Coastguard may modify this Statement from time to time and if Coastguard does so
Coastguard will post any updated Statement on the website. Coastguard encourages you
to check the website periodically to ensure that you are aware of the terms of Coastguard
current Statement.



Questions or Comments

If you have any questions or comments about this Statement, or you wish to access or
make changes to your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer of
Coastguard New Zealand:

Phone: 0800 262 784 ext 879

Email: [email protected]

Post: The Privacy Officer, PO Box 2175, Shortland Street, Auckland, 0752

Donate now

Coastguard is a charity. Our volunteers need your help to save lives at sea.

Donate Now

Become a Member

Peace of mind every time you hit the water, knowing we’ve got your back.

Sign up today

Book a Course

Increase your knowledge and confidence by completing a boating course.

Book a boating course
  • Tower
  • Marine Deals
  • Kordia
  • Hutchwilco
  • Century Batteries
  • Soudal
  • Lotteries Grants Board
  • NZCT